2011 Canoe and Kayak Race Schedule
(please check back for updates & revisions)
Printer-friendly version (pdf format) is not yet updated..

March April May June
July August September October

Friday, March 25
Clinic: St. George River
Time: 4:30pm
Location: St. George River race course, Searsmont
Fee: ACA $5 event fee, or $15 to cover all 2011 ACA-NE events
Contact: Jeff Owen
Phone: 866-2348
Email: jcowen_01@yahoo.com
Other info:  Meet at the put-in in Searsmont village at 4:00 to sign in and quickly shuttle vehicles to the finish.
Adult waiver form
Youth waiver form

Race: St. George River Race
Time: 11am
Location: St. George River - (Searsmont)
Type: WW, 6 miles
Point Series: DR Series 1 of 10
Registration: $20.00, starts at 8:30am
Contact: Dale Cross/Waldo County YMCA
Phone: 338-4598
Email: director@waldocountyymca.org
Website: http://www.waldocountyymca.org
Other info: Race benefits Children's programs at the Y
Race Registration (do not mail)

Friday, April 1
Clinic: Passagassawakeag Stream Cancelled due to weather forecast
Time: 4:30pm
Location: Passy Stream race course, Waldo
Fee: ACA $5 event fee, or $15 to cover all 2011 ACA-NE events
Contact: Jeff Owen
Phone: 866-2348
Email: jcowen_01@yahoo.com
Other info:  Meet at the race start put-in off Savage Rd at 4:00 to sign in and quickly shuttle vehicles to the finish.
Adult waiver form
Youth waiver form

Saturday, April 2
Race: Passagassawakeag Stream Race
Time: 11am
Location: Passagassawakeag Stream - (Waldo)
Type: WW, 8 miles
Point Series: DR Series 2 of 10
Registration: $20.00, starts at 8:30am
Contact: Dale Cross/Waldo County YMCA
Phone: 338-4598
Email: director@waldocountyymca.org
Website: http://www.waldocountyymca.org
Other info: Race benefits Children's programs at the Y.
Race Registration (do not mail)

Saturday, April 9
Race: Souadabscook Stream Sprint
Time: 9am
Location: Souadabscook Stream - (Emerson Mill Road Grange, Hampden)
Type: WW, 2 miles
Registration: 8 am
Contact: Gary Brooks
Phone: 234-4521
Other info: Hard shell helmets are required. Race benefits charity.
Race Registration
Adult waiver form
Youth waiver form

Saturday, April 9
Race: Souadabscook Stream Race
Time: 12:00pm
Location: Souadabscook Stream - (Emerson Mill Road Grange, Hampden)
Type: WW, 8 miles
Point Series: DR Series 3 of 10
Registration: 10:30 am
Contact: Gary Brooks
Phone: 234-4521
Other info: Hard shell helmets are required. Race benefits Charity.
Race Registration
Adult waiver form
Youth waiver form

Sunday, April 10
Race: Marsh Stream Sprint
Time: 9am
Location: Marsh Stream, Frankfort (Winterport Snowmobile Club)
Type: WW, 1 mile
Registration: Starts at 8am
Contact: Bill Deighan
Phone: 234-2510
Other info: Hard shell helmets are required. Race benefits Charity.
Race Registration
Adult waiver form
Youth waiver form

Sunday, April 10
Race: Marsh Stream Race
Time: 12:00pm
Location: Marsh Stream, Frankfort (Winterport Snowmobile Club)
Type: WW, 8 miles
Point Series: DR Series 4 of 10
Registration: Starts at 11am
Contact: Bill Deighan
Phone: 234-2510
Other info: Hard shell helmets are required. Race benefits Charity.
Race Registration
Adult waiver form
Youth waiver form

Friday, April 15th
Clinic: Kenduskeag Stream
Time: 4:30pm
Location: Six-Mile Falls to Shopping Cart
Fee: ACA $5 event fee, or $15 to cover all 2011 ACA-NE events
Contact: Jeff Owen
Phone: 866-2348
Email: jcowen_01@yahoo.com
Other info:  Meet at the grassy field on river left just below six-mile falls (at the junction of Rt. 15 and the Hudson Rd.) at 4:00pm to sign in and quickly shuttle vehicles to the finish.  This clinic begins BELOW six-mile falls.  Paddlers racing the next day are encouraged to scout and practice running or portaging six-mile falls on their own before the clinic.
Adult waiver form
Youth waiver form

Saturday, April 16
Race: Kenduskeag Stream Canoe Race
Time: 8:00am
Location: Kenduskeag Stream, Kenduskeag (Grange Hall)
Type: WW, 16.5 miles
Point Series: DR Series 5 of 10
Registration: (info not confirmed for 2011) Race day 6:30-7am ($30); pre-register by Friday, April 14th at 1pm ($17)
Contact: Bangor Parks & Recreation
Phone: 992-4490
Email: parks.rec@bgrme.org
Websites: http://www.myrecdept.com/me/bangor/default2.asp
Mike's site—http://kenduskeagstreamcanoerace.com/
Other info: College and High School classes.
Registration Form

Saturday, April 23
Race: East Machias River Challenge
Time: 11:00 am
Location: East Machias (Hadley's Lake - Palmer's Landing)
Type: WW, 6 miles
Point Series: DR Series 6 of 10
Registration: ends at 10:30 am at Palmer's Landing
Contact: Rick Scribner, UMM Rec Management
Phone: 255-1204
Email: scribner@maine.edu
Other info: Hard shell helmets required; successful completion depends on scouting last ½ mile of race course

Saturday, April 23
Race: Piscatiquis River Race
Time: 11am
Location: Guilford to Dover Foxcroft
Type: Class II WW, 7 miles
Registration: 7:30 registration
Contact: Hoytt Fairbrother
Website: http://www.dfkiwanis.org/canoe.html
Other info: Registration forms available on-line

Sunday, April 24
Race: Machias River Race

Time: 11am
Location: Machias River (Airline Bridge)
Type: WW, 10.5 miles
Point Series: DR Series 7 of 10
Registration: 9am ($15 with ACA #)
Contact: Greg Dorr
Phone: 852-8755
Other info: Hard shell helmets are required
Registration form
Adult waiver form
Youth waiver form

Saturday, April 30
Race: Meduxnekeag River Race

Time: 10:00 am
Location: Houlton
Type: WW, 8 miles
Point Series: DR Series 8 of 10
Registration: 8 - 9:30am ($15 adult, $10 youth)
Contact: Todd 532-0752 (or Malcolm 532-7213)
Email:towillard@msln.net
Other info: Pre-register by 4/28 and get a free T-shirt. Benefits Dollars for Scholars.

Friday, April 29 – Saturday, April 30   
Race Prep: Kenduskeag Slalom Setup & Practice

Fri set up: All volunteers welcome and encouraged Fri all day any time
Sat practice start time: 10am
Location: Kenduskeag Stream, Valley Ave. & Exchange St. (Bangor)
Type: Class II+ WW, (2 miles DR combined race Saturday at 4pm)
Registration: N/A
Contact: Clayton Cole
Phone: 285-7886 (day) / 285-7356 (evening)
Email: c1cole@roadrunner.com
Website: http://aca.whitewater-slalom.us/a-maine.htm
Other info: Hard shell helmets are required. Race benefits Charity
Adult waiver form
Youth waiver form

Sunday, May 1
Race: Kenduskeag Slalom Race

Time: 8am
Location: Kenduskeag Stream, Valley Ave. & Exchange St. (Bangor)
Type: Class II+ WW
Point Series: NE Slalom Series
Registration: $15 1st race, $10 2nd & 3rd. Registration is accepted April 1-30 via mail; late registration possible on Saturday, May 2 by 2pm
Contact: Clayton Cole
Phone: 285-7886 (day) / 285-7356 (evening)
Email: c1cole@roadrunner.com
Website: http://aca.whitewater-slalom.us/a-ness.htm
Other info: Hard shell helmets are required. This is the only slalom race in Maine.
Help is needed all day Friday to set up the course.
Registration form
Adult waiver form
Youth waiver form

Sunday, May 8th 2011
Sandy River Fun Run

Race Starts at 1 pm
Put in at the Sandy River Bridge in Strong, Maine. Pull out at
Fairbanks Bridge in Farmington, Maine
Dist: Approx 10 miles
Water: Mixed flat water, rips, eddies, one drop, outside of Farmington
Shuttle Van availible
Registration Fee: TBA
Web Site: http://www.frc.umf.maine.edu/ (information mill be posted as it come availible)
Phone: 778-7495
Contact: Lucas Butler, Outdoor Recreation Programmer UMF FRC
Cell: 207-554-8278
Email: lucas.butler@maine.edu

Saturday, May 14
Race: 3rd Annual Kiwanis Aroostook River Races
Cancelled for 2011
Time: 8:00am
Location: Public boat landing in Presque Isle
Type: FW—30 miles
Registration: $25 per paddler ($15 if received by March 1)—Registration closes at 7:30 am.
Contact: Randolf Michaud
Phone: 227-8885
Email: Rmichaud42@roadrunner.com
Website: http://rmichaud36.tripod.com
Other info: Maps and entry forms available online.

Saturday, May 14
Race: East Grand Adventure Race

Time: 9:00am
Location: East Grand High School
Type: 20 mile adventure race, 4 events, compass trek, mt. bike, canoeing, and climbing wall challenge.
Registration: Pre-registration required. 7:30-8:30am check-in at East Grand High—$40 per team
Contact: Dave Conley
Phone: 448-2743
Website: http://www.eastgrandschool.org/adventure-race email: dave@canoethewild.com
Other info: Eight Divisions including Adult Men, Women, Mixed; High School Boys, Girls, Mixed, Jr./Sr, Open. Registration fee includes t-shirt, lunch & trophies. $1,050.00 in Prizes awarded in the High School Divisions including the Juniors in the Jr./Sr. division

Saturday, May 21
Race: Aroostook River Fun Run

Time: 10:00am
Location: Thomas Brewer Park, Washburn
Type: FW—8 miles, from Washburn to PI
Registration: 8-9:15am—$15 ($12 for seniors and $10 for youth)
Contact: Gretchen Morse
Phone: 764-0802
Email: Gretchen.morse@edwardjones.com
Other info: $5 Breakfast 6-8am. Race fee includes bbq lunch after the race.

Friday, May 27 – Monday, May 30                            
General Clinton Canoe & Kayak Regatta, Cooperstown, NY

Go to—http://www.canoeregatta.org

Saturday, June 4
Race: Union River

Time: 11 am
Location: Union River, Grand Lake Dam to Ellsworth town dock
Type: WW—4.5 mile recreational race, one portage. Mass start. Helmets required
Point Series: DR Series 9 of 10
Registration: 9:30 am at the Graham Lake Dam on rt 180 (Mariaville Rd). $20 or $15 with ACA membership
Contact: Tammy Kelley
Phone: 667-3947
Email tammykwh20w@hotmail.com
Other info: Hard shell helmets Required.
Registration form

Saturday – June 11
Race:  Canoe Hullabaloo
Time:  10:00 a.m.
Location:   Penobscot River - Old Town Airport
Type: FW – 5 mile (recreation) 10 mile (racing)
Registration:  Pre Registration $16, Day of Race - $18
                    $15.00 16 & under and High School challenge
                     T-shirt to first 50 paid registrants
Contact:  Doris Seger – 827-2829
E-mail:   seger10@myfairpoint.net
Other Info: Breakfast available (fee charged) beginning
                 at 7:00 p.m.
                 Race registration begins at 8:00
Registration form available at www.rivercoalition.org

Sunday, June 12
Race: Bethel River Race

Time: 11 am
Location: Androscoggin River, Bethel, ME
Type: FW—4 mile recreational race, 8 mile Pro boats and Cruisers
Registration: 9-10:30 am at the Bethel Outdoor Adventure Center
Contact: Don Wescott
Phone: 547-3594
Other info: Fee includes bbq lunch

Saturday, June 18
Race: 5th Annual Kiwanis Sebec River Race

Time: 10 am
Location: Sebec Village to Milo
Type: Class II WW , FW, 7 miles
Point Series: DR Series 10 of 10
Registration: 8-10 am $10 registration
Contact: Mile Sproul
Phone: 449-0452
Other information: DR Point Series Awards Ceremony to follow the race.

Thursday, June 23
Race: Southside Tavern Sundowner, Kennebec River

Time: 6:00 pm
Location: Skowhegan
Type: FW—8 miles
Point Series: FW Series #1
Registration: 4:30-5:30 pm, donations accepted
Contact: John Alsop
Email: johnalsop@beeline-online.net
Other Info: Cash Prizes!!

Thursday, June 30
Race: Messalonskee Stream

Time: 6:30 pm (possibility of a 5:00pm kids race, contact Jon)
Location: Waterville, across street from the hospital
Type: Flatwater
Point Series: FW Series #2
Registration: Donations accepted.
Contact: Don Wescott ( 547-3594) or
Jon Hill (jonwhill@roadrunner.com)


Saturday, July 2
Race: Sheepscot River Race

Time: 4pm
Location: Wiscasset Boat Launch to Sherman Lake
Type: FW—6 miles
Registration: 8:30 am, $15 ($12 for pre-registration and $5 for kids under 17)
Contact: Scott Shea
Phone: 865-4189
Email: info@seaspraykayaking.com
Click here for Registration Form and more info.

Saturday, July 2
DEAD RIVER WW CLINIC
WW- 14 mi., Class II-III+, 1800 cfs

Practice run time Sat: 11am
Location: Lower Dead River, Spencer Stream to W Forks.  Learn the lines and the moves on this legendary stretch of WW. Experience required.  Helmets Required.
Meet at public take out 1 mile north of W Forks village at 10 am.
Tune up for the Sunday race and for the Deerfield WW National Championships in two weeks.
There is no better time or place to sharpen your WW skills & build confidence.
Warm water, hot sun…..trust me, its good.
Contact: Clayton Cole
Phone: 285-7356
Email: c1cole@roadrunner.com
Other info: Hardshell helmets required
Adult waiver form
Youth waiver form

Sunday, July 3
Maine State WW Championships Lower Dead River
Race Time Sunday: 12am  
Location: Lower Dead River, West Forks. Gravel pit to Public Take Out in W Forks.
Type: WW downriver, class II-III, 10 miles
Registration: Must register by 10 am Sunday at the Public Take Out (near Magic Falls Rafting) in West Forks.
$15 registration, $10 for ACA members
Contact: Clayton Cole
Phone: 285-7356
Email: c1cole@roadrunner.com
Other info: Hardshell helmets required
Registration form
Adult waiver form
Youth waiver form

Monday, July 4
Race: Sebec Lake Race

(This race has been run for years, but what follows are details from 2008. Paddlers are urged to contact the race directors for 2009 details.)
Time: Roughly 10:30 am (usually a “short time” after the parade)
Location: Sebec Village
Type: FW—short 4 mile rec course, longer 8 mile race course
Registration: $10-$15 near the bridge
Contact: Peter Wright
Website: http://www.trcmaine.org/sebec4th
Other info: 5k road race at 8 am, parade at 9, canoe/kayak race at 10:30, bbq 11:30 -1:30.

Thursday, July 7
Race: Stillwater River

Time: 5:00 and 6:30 pm
Location: Orono, Brown’s Beach on Bennoch Rd.
Type: Flatwater.  Kids fun race at 5:00pm followed by a 4.5 mile race at 6:30pm.
Point Series: FW Series #3
Registration: Donations accepted
Directions: Brown’s Beach is a small grassy riverside park about a third of a mile north of downtown Orono on Rte. 16 (Bennoch Rd.). There is a dirt parking lot just past the park.
Other: There may be a youth paddling camp at 1:00pm. Contact Jeff with questions.
Contact: Jeff Owen
Phone: 866-2348
Email: jcowen_01@yahoo.com

Sunday July 10 
Race: 13th Annual CHIEF WORUMBO ANDROSCOGGIN RIVER RACE 

Time: 11 am 
Location: Durham Boat Launch on Rte. 136 in Durham near the Auburn/Durham line. (NOT 
the Durham River Park also on Rte 136.) 
Type: FW—Roughly 6 miles 
Registration: 9:00 am, $20 per adult; $15 per child (12 & under)
Contact: Marnie Coleman, c/o Androscoggin Land Trust
Phone: (207) 312-5428
Email: worumbo@androscogginlandtrust.org 
Other info: Entries received by end-of-businessTuesday, JULY 5, will get race T-shirt, lunch and free shuttle service. Late and race-day registration is $25 per adult and $15 per child (12 & under) and includes shuttle service only. T-shirts and lunch for late registrants and spectators will be for sale at the finish line. Registration forms are available by emailing the above address, or register online at www.active.com.  
Registration form & brochure

Thursday, July 14 – Sunday, July 17
Race: ACA WW DR Nationals—Deerfield River

Location: Zoar Gap, Deerfield River, Deerfield, Mass
Other: Practice day on Wed July 13 with other water releases on Sat July 9 and Sun July 10
Riverside celebration with entertainment Sat evening.
Contact: Charlie Brackett
Phone: 603-585-7167
Webpages: wwocd.org   and  neckra.org
Info for water release for Deerfield – Fife brook section 1-800-452-1737 site code 255123

Saturday, July 16
Race: Fort Fairfield Regatta

Time: 5 pm
Location: Forbes Gravel Pit, located on Rt. 161 approximately 6 miles north of Fort Fairfield.
Type: FW, 6 miles, for canoes and kayaks
Registration: 3:00-4:30 pm. $10 per person.
Contact: Tom Towle
Phone: 472-3882
Other info: Fee includes race shirt for first 75 to register. Registration and start of the Regatta is at Forbes Gravel Pit and the finish is at the Fort Fairfield Public Boat Landing.

Saturday, July 16
Race: Yarmouth Clam Festival

Time: 9 am, Registration at 8:00 am
Location: Yarmouth Town Landing
Type: FW—6 miles. The race goes from the Yarmouth Town Landing, around Lanes Island, up
Cousins River to the finish at the Muddy Rudder.
Registration: 8:00am; $15 pre-reg /$20 day of the race. Yarmouth Town Landing.
Contact: The Muddy Rudder. Registration Form
Phone: 846-3082    

Thursday, July 21
Race: Messalonskee Stream

Time: 6:30 pm (possibility of a 5:00pm kids race, contact Jon)
Location: Waterville, across street from the hospital
Type: Flatwater
Point Series: FW Series #4
Registration: Donations accepted.
Contact: Don Wescott ( 547-3594) or
Jon Hill (jonwhill@roadrunner.com)

Thursday, July 28
Race: Stillwater River

Time: 5:00 and 6:30 pm
Location: Orono, Brown’s Beach on Bennoch Rd.
Type: Flatwater.  Kids fun race at 5:00pm followed by a 4.5 mile race at 6:30pm.
Point Series: FW Series #5
Registration: Donations accepted
Directions: Brown’s Beach is a small grassy riverside park about a third of a mile north of downtown Orono on Rte. 16 (Bennoch Rd.). There is a dirt parking lot just past the park.
Other: There may be a youth paddling camp at 1:00pm. Contact Jeff with questions.
Contact: Jeff Owen
Phone: 866-2348
Email: jcowen_01@yahoo.com

Sunday, July 31
Race: 34th Annual Megunticook Lake Race

Time: 10 am
Location: Barrett’s Cove Beach, Camden
Type: FW—5.5 miles, ending at Norton’s Pond in Lincolnville
Registration: $10/person, 8:30 registration, 9:45 briefing
Contact: Beth Ward, Camden Parks and Rec
Phone: 236-3438
Email: bward@town.camden.me.us
Website: www.CamdenSnowBowl.com

Thursday, Aug 4
Race: Stillwater River

Time: 5:00 and 6:30 pm
Location: Orono, Brown’s Beach on Bennoch Rd.
Type: Flatwater.  Kids fun race at 5:00pm followed by a 4.5 mile race at 6:30pm.
Point Series: FW Series #6 and the Maine C2/K2 Bragging Rights Championship
Registration: Donations accepted
Directions: Brown’s Beach is a small grassy riverside park about a third of a mile north of downtown Orono on Rte. 16 (Bennoch Rd.). There is a dirt parking lot just past the park.
Other: There may be a youth paddling camp at 1:00pm. Contact Jeff with questions. For bragging rights, there will be special awards for the fastest two-person boats in a variety of classes.
Contact: Jeff Owen
Phone: 866-2348
Email: jcowen_01@yahoo.com

Sunday, August 7
Race: 5th Annual West Grand Lake

Time: Various Starts between 11 and 11:30 am
Location: Public Landing on West Grand Lake
Type: Flatwater—4 races (youth, 4-mile, 6-mile, and 12-mile)
Registration: $15-25 (or $10-20 if received before July 17th) between 9:30 and 10:30 am
Contact: Mark Berry, Downeast Lakes Land Trust
Phone: 796-2100 or mberrydllt@earthlink.net
Website: http://www.downeastlakes.org/
Click here for Registration & more info.

Tuesday, August 9 – Sunday, August 14
Flat-water Nationals, Muskegon River, Newaygo, MI

http://www.uscanoe.com

Thursday, August 11
Race: Messalonskee Stream

Time: 6:30 pm (possibility of a 5:00pm kids race, contact Jon)
Location: Waterville, across street from the hospital
Type: Flatwater
Point Series: FW Series #7
Registration: Donations accepted.
Contact: Don Wescott ( 547-3594) or
Jon Hill (jonwhill@roadrunner.com)

Thursday, August 18
Race: Stillwater River

Time: 5:00 and 6:30 pm
Location: Orono, Brown’s Beach on Bennoch Rd.
Type: Flatwater.  Kids fun race at 5:00pm followed by a 4.5 mile race at 6:30pm.
Point Series: FW Series #8 and the Maine C1/K1 Bragging Rights Championship
Registration: Donations accepted
Directions: Brown’s Beach is a small grassy riverside park about a third of a mile north of downtown Orono on Rte. 16 (Bennoch Rd.). There is a dirt parking lot just past the park.
Other: There may be a youth paddling camp at 1:00pm. Contact Jeff with questions. For bragging rights, there will be special awards for the fastest one-person boats in a variety of classes.
Contact: Jeff Owen
Phone: 866-2348
Email: jcowen_01@yahoo.com

Saturday, August 20
Race: Tour de Verona

Time: 12 pm
Location: Verona Island Boat Launch
Type: FW—11 miles, high wind exposure
Registration: 10:30 am, $10 per paddler
Contact: Earl Baldwin Jr
Phone: 825-4439
Other info: High Tide 1:11 am

Sunday, August 21
Race: Androscoggin Hand-powered Regatta

Time: 9:00 am
Location: Water St. boat landing, Brunswick
Type: FW
Registration: 8:00 am
Contact: Alice Andrenyak
Phone: 729-6313

Saturday, September 10
Race: Ebb Tide Marathon

Time: 12 pm
Location: Brewer boat launch
Type: FW—11 miles from the Brewer boat launch to Orrington
Registration: 10:30 am, $10 per paddler
Contact: Earl Baldwin Jr.
Phone: 825-4439
Other info: High tide 10:17 am

Sunday, October 9
Race: War Canoe Race

Time: 12:00 Noon
Location: Long Pond, Mt Desert Island
Type: FW
Registration: 10:30-11:30, $20 includes all-you-can-eat barbecue at the Atlantic Brewing Company
Contact: Tammy Kelly
Phone: 667-3947
Email tammykwh20w@hotmail.com

    Competitors are advised to confirm dates and times with race organizers. 

    Information is updated when organizers respond to inquiries.


Copyright ©2011 MaCKRO
website by Water Walker